Weekly outline

  • 18 February - 24 February

    Introduction of Master course: Génie des Bioprocédés de l'Environnement!

    WHERE/WHEN : Room CH B3 31 - Time 14:15 to 17:00

    PROGRAM

    • Syllabus (All about the GBE course...)
    • Quantification of microbial rates
    • Excel Solver Add-In & Aquasim 2.1g Program
    IMPORTANT REQUIREMENT: Bring your private Windows PC, which should be : Windows Updated + Antivirus + EPFL VPN Ready !!!

    Resources of the session:
    Files: 9
  • 25 February - 3 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • Concept of Reduction Degree
    • Fundamentals of Microbial Growth Stoichiometry


    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial0 - Excel Use


    Resources of the session:

    Files: 5Assignment: 1
  • 4 March - 10 March

    Classroom CH B3 31, hours 14:15-16:00

    • #2.2 - Fundamentals of Microbial Growth Stoichiometry - Continued - Undefined chemical systems
    • WWT modeling introduction

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial1 Linear and non-linear fitting of Monod growth

    Resources of session:

    Files: 4Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 11 March - 17 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #ASM - Introduction to ASM (Activated Sludge Modelling)
    • introduction to Assignment#1 DBO5

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial2 Catabolic & Anabolic Stoichiometry

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 7Assignment: 1
  • 18 March - 24 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-17:00

    • #3 - Black box kinetics of microbial growth (Herbert-Pirt and Monod relations)
    • Introduction to Aquasim

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 6Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 25 March - 31 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #3.1 - Black box kinetics of microbial growth (Extended Herbert-Pirt)
      Beyond subtstrate limitation,  pH, temperature, inhibition & competition

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorials feedback (optional)

    Resources of the session:
    Files: 3Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 1 April - 7 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #4 - Thermodynamic of growth
    • Introduction to Assignment A.2.1. - A.2.2.
    • Tutorial feedback (optional)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial4 (Estimation of microbial growth system YGXmax)


    Resources of the session:

    Files: 6Assignment: 1
  • 8 April - 14 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #5 Growth of microorganisms in BATCH reactors
    • #5.1 Growth of microorganisms in CHEMOSTAT reactors


    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial5 Chemostat

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 3Assignment: 1
  • 15 April - 21 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #5.2 COMPETITION in Chemostat
    • Introduction Assignment-project#2 A 2.3
    • #5.3 Growth of microorganisms in reactors FEDBATCH


    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • FeedBack Assignment#1 (optional)
    • Tutorial5 (Kinetic parameters & Chemostat)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 4
  • 22 April - 28 April

    Vacances de Pâques ;-)

    File: 1Assignment: 1
  • 29 April - 5 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #6 General aspects of transport processes in bioreactors - Gas transfer (Kla)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial6 Kla - Gas Transfer


    Resources of the session:

    Files: 2Quiz: 1Choice: 1Assignment: 1
  • 6 May - 12 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #6.1 Coupled transport/Conversion in bioreactors (limitation)
    • #7 Fixed biomass bioprocess - Biofilm


    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Assignment#2 - A.2.1 & A.2.2


    Resources of the session:

    Files: 5Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 13 May - 19 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #7.1 Coupled transport-reaction kinetics in immobilized microorganisms


    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Feedback Tutorial (optional)
    • Q/A Assignment#2


    Resources of the session:

    Files: 3Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 20 May - 26 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-17:00


    • Introduction to Measurement & Instrumentation on environmental bioprocesses
    • Introduction to SIE-M3 Environmental bioprocess practical labs
    • Feedback Assignment#2 (optional)
    • Visite LBE  GBE Practical Lab setups (optional)
    Files: 8URLs: 2
  • 27 May - 2 June

    WARNING: We begin in the IT Classroom ! ! !

    ->->-> Please have fulfilled the CAPE evaluation questionnaire in advance

    IT Classroom GR B0 01 (exceptionally) , hours 14:00-16:00

    • MCQ Final Evaluation

    Resources of the session: