Weekly outline

  • 20 February - 26 February

    Introduction of Master course: Génie des Bioprocédés de l'Environnement!

    WHERE/WHEN : Room CH B3 31 - Time 14:15 to 17:00

    PROGRAM

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 3
  • 27 February - 5 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #1 - Quantification of Microbial Rate
    • #2 - Fundamentals of Microbial Growth Stoichiometry

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial0 (MathCAD)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 4Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 6 March - 12 March

    Classroom CH B3 31, hours 14:15-16:00

    • #2.1 - Fundamentals of Microbial Growth Stoichiometry - Continued - Degree of reduction
    • #2.2 - Fundamentals of Microbial Growth Stoichiometry - Continued - Undefined chemical systems

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial1 (Using Mathcad for Monod simulation and Growth Stoichiometry)

    Resources of session:

    Files: 5Assignment: 1
  • 13 March - 19 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • WWT modelling introduction  File
    • #ASM - Introduction to ASM (Activated Sludge Modelling)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial2 (Stoichiometry of microbial growth systems)

    Resources of the session:


    Files: 7Assignment: 1
  • 20 March - 26 March

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-17:00

    • #3 - Black box kinetics of microbial growth (Herbert-Pirt and Monod relations)
    • Introduction to Aquasim & Assignment-project#1

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 8Quiz: 1
  • 27 March - 2 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #3.1 - Black box kinetics of microbial growth (Extended Herbert-Pirt) beyond pH, temp & Competition
    • Tutorial (1 & 2) feedback (optional)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial3 (Kinetics of Microbial growth system)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 4Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 3 April - 9 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #4 - Thermodynamic of growth
    • Introduction Assignment-project#2 A 2.1/2.2
    • Tutorial3 feedback (optional)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial4 (Estimation of microbial growth system YGXmax)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 6Assignment: 1
  • 10 April - 16 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #5 Growth of microorganisms in BATCH reactors
    • #5.1 Growth of microorganisms in CHEMOSTAT reactors

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 3Assignment: 1
  • 17 April - 23 April

    Vacances de Pâques ;-)

    File: 1
  • 24 April - 30 April

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #5.2 COMPETITION in Chemostat
    • Introduction Assignment-project#2 A 2.3
    • #5.3 Growth of microorganisms in reactors FEDBATCH

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • FeedBack Assignment#1 (optional)
    • Tutorial5 (Kinetic parameters & Chemostat)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 4Assignment: 1
  • 1 May - 7 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #6 General aspects of transport processes in bioreactors - Gas transfer (Kla)

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial5 feedback (optional)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 2Quiz: 1Choice: 1Assignment: 1
  • 8 May - 14 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #6.1 Coupled transport/Conversion in bioreactors (limitation)
    • #7 Fixed biomass bioprocess - Biofilm

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Tutorial 6 (Gaz Transfer - KLa)
    • FeedBack Assignment #2 2.1-2.2 (optional)

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 4Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 15 May - 21 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-16:00

    • #7.1 Coupled transport-reaction kinetics in immobilized microorganisms

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 16:15-17:00

    • Feedback Tutorial6 (optional)
    • Q/A Assignment#2

    Resources of the session:

    Files: 3Quiz: 1Assignment: 1
  • 22 May - 28 May

    Classroom CH B3 31 hours 14:15-17:00


    • Introduction to Measurement & Instrumentation on environmental bioprocesses
    • Introduction to SIE-M3 Environmental bioprocess practical labs
    • Feedback Assignment#2 (optional)
    • Visite LBE  GBE Practical Lab setups (optional)
    Files: 8URLs: 2
  • 29 May - 4 June

    WARNING: We begin in the IT Classroom ! ! !

    ->->-> Please have fulfilled the CAPE evaluation questionnaire in advance

    Classroom GR C0 02, hours 14:00-16:00

    • MCQ Final Evaluation

    Resources of the session:

    Quiz: 1File: 1